STAV logo Science Teachers' Association of Victoria
 
Home > Legal > Privacy

Privacy

Personal information collected when you use this website

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines Personal Information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

While you visit this website, we may collect different kinds of Personal Information from you in a variety of ways.

(a) Clickstream Data

When you visit this website our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following Personal Information:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc);
  • The time and date of your visit to the website;
  • The pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

(b) Emails and Electronic Forms

The Personal Information collected by STAV when you send us an email, or if you complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, will include your email address and may also include some of your Personal Information. In all cases and at all times, this Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

STAV records your email address and Personal Information in the following instances:

  • When you subscribe to and receive the online newsletters
  • When you send feedback via email or electronic forms.

This Personal Information will not be disclosed to a third party, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading online STAV services, without your express consent.

(c) Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by the STAV website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to the STAV website server whenever you visit it again. Cookies are used to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No Personal Information is stored within the STAV cookies.

Purpose and use of Personal Information we collect from you

The Personal Information we collect from you is collected for the following purposes:

  • Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • Enhancement to the website to the user's needs; and
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than as disclosed in this privacy statement or as required by law.

The Personal Information collected on this website will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by you or required by law.

Publication of your Personal Information

We will only publish Personal Information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.

When giving such consent you should be aware that Personal Information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the Personal Information is published on this website, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure. For example, participation in any of the open forum services mentioned above may involve submitting your email address and Personal Information into the public domain.

All Personal Information collected by the STAV is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Access to the Personal Information we collect

If you wish to know what, if any, Personal Information we hold about you, or wish to correct any Personal Information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such Personal Information at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided.

Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be held in strictest confidence. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer required.

This website does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet.

You should also note that if you link to a non-STAV website from this website, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply. Therefore, once you leave this website, you should check the online privacy and security statements of the new website you are visiting.

When to check this privacy statement

We may make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, so you should check it each time you visit this website.